Cookie Policy

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

This is our Privacy Policy, which sets out how The Gym Group plc uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this Website. By browsing and using our website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by our Privacy Policy, which together with our Terms and Conditions of use, govern The Gym Group plc’s relationship with you in relation to this Website. Please read the following carefully so you can understand how your personal data will be treated.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is The Gym Group plc of 5th Floor, OneCroydon, 12-16 Addiscombe Road, Croydon, CR0 0XT. The term ‘The Gym Group plc’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the Website whose registered office is 5th Floor, OneCroydon, 12-16 Addiscombe Road, Croydon, CR0 0XT. Our company registration number is 08528493 (United Kingdom). The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of this Website.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time-to-time. To ensure that you are always aware of our most current Privacy Policy, please take the time to check this page regularly.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

If you are one of our anonymous visitors we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information internally and externally. This statistical data about browsing actions and patterns does not identify any individual.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Any information that you provide by filling in forms on this Website including but not limited to your name, address, email address and telephone/mobile number.
  • Details of any transactions you carry out through the Website will be recorded.
  • Further general information about you, including your personal or professional interests, experiences with our products and services or other products and services and your contact preferences.
  • The Gym Group plcmay from time to time ask you to complete surveys via this Website and any information you provide in same will be recorded, though you are not obligated to take part.
  • Details of your visits to the Website, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

We may also retain copies of any correspondence you send to us and details of your membership history. 

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical information about the browsing actions of users of the Website and does not identify any individual.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use collected information: 

  • for internal record keeping;
  • for product development;
  • to provide you with information on our products and services which we feel may interest you;
  • to notify you about changes to our products and services;
  • answering your queries; and/or
  • contacting you for market research and marketing;
  • The Gym Group may contact you in relation to the nature of your attempted transaction, even if you don't confirm the transaction. This will be an operational email to enquire as to why the transaction was not completed. The data will not be used for any other purpose, won't be stored for longer than necessary and certainly not shared with any other company. Our aim is simply to provide you with the highest level of service that we can.

Please note that the data that we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your data you consent to this transfer and storage.

CCTV POLICY

Please note that all of our gyms are monitored by CCTV 24 hours a day. The Gym Limited reserves the right for its employees and contractors to review footage as required and by entering onto our sites you consent to your image being recorded and reviewed and waive any and all claims in relation to same. Recorded CCTV footage will be stored securely and retained in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The Gym Limited is registered as a Data Controller with the ICO, Registration Number: Z2810154.

WHO DO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH?

We may share your personal information with certain companies performing services on behalf of The Gym Group plc such as direct marketing agents) who will only use the information to provide a service that The Gym Group plc has asked them to provide. 

Those selected companies will perform a function for us, such as agencies and suppliers whom have been instructed to assist us to more effectively deliver services, manage and conduct promotion and offers, provide technical assistance and support and perform other functions to support marketing activities.

All selected companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions but will only be permitted by us to use personal information for the purpose of performing that function and not for any other purpose.

We may disclose your information to our subsidiaries or ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in Section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

In the event we seek to sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer.

In all cases, any use of your personal information which has been instigated by us will comply with this Privacy Policy and with applicable data protection legislation. In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law.

Save for this, we do not sell, transfer or disclose personal information we have collected from you in connection with our website activities to third parties outside The Gym Group plc.

MARKETING

If you have previously consented to receive marketing, you have a right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes at any time. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes you can opt out by contacting us at the address below.

HOW TO GET COPIES OF OR AMEND THE INFORMATION WE HAVE COLLECTED

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us by email to membership@thegymgroup.com or in writing to The Gym Group, 5th Floor, OneCroydon, 12-16 Addiscombe Road, Croydon, CR0 0XT.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please e-mail or write to us and we will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and corporate policies to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Please be assured that we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Any transactions will be encrypted. We cannot, however, guarantee the security of your transmitted data and you submit such data at your own risk. Where we have given you a password to access certain areas of the Website you are responsible for keeping this confidential and we ask that you do not share this password.

LINKING

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our Website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

COOKIES

Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser that allow The Gym to recognise that you have visited our Website before. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the Website, and permit us to tailor it to your preferences and improve your browsing experience.

HOW CAN I PREVENT COOKIES BEING USED?

You can, should you choose, disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking "help" on your browser's menu or by visiting http://www.aboutcookies.org

However, please be aware that should you choose to disable cookies from your browser it may prevent you from taking full advantage of The Gym’s Website and some parts of the Website may fail to work. You will see from the section below headed "Use of Cookies by The Gym Group plc" that all of the cookies used by us are recognised as being essential cookies, which are required in order to make our Website work.

USE OF COOKIES BY THE GYM GROUP PLC

We use cookies on this Website. When someone visits the Website we collect standard internet log information. We collect this information in a way which does not identify individuals.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through the Website we will be clear that we are doing so.

The table below provides an overview of all the cookies used by The Gym Group plc, the purpose of the cookie, when it expires and how you can find out further information about each cookie:

By accepting our Terms & Conditions and this Privacy Policy, you consent to The Gym’s use of cookies.

Cookie name

Cookie Type

Purpose


__utmc
__utmb
__utma

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site for you. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

The Gym Group
5th Floor
OneCroydon
12-16 Addiscombe Road
Croydon
CR0 0XT